PRIVACY POLICY

 Coastal Marine & Leisure
(ABN 91627255270)  Motor Dealers License 071101 respects your right to privacy.

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. Those Principles regulate how we collect, store, use and disclose personal information about you and other individuals.

Collection, Use and Disclosure

In our business, we collect, hold, use, and disclose to third parties, personal information for a number of reasons:

  • to carry out our appointment as auctioneers, valuers and/or project marketers for clients selling either goods, chattels, plant, machinery, vehicles and/or other assets;
  • to promote and market our services and the products and services of third parties (we will only use your personal information for this purpose and will not disclose it to third parties);
  • to provide information on and promote the sale of either goods, chattels, plant, machinery, vehicles and/or other assets;
  • to reply to enquiries and information requests made by individuals;
  • for internal business processes such as marketing/valuation/auction research and billing; and
  • where required by law.

We collect personal information about individuals:

  • from the individuals themselves – through application forms, registration books at open inspections, appointment forms, agreements, correspondence including emails, our web site, and through verbal communications;
  • from third parties (including from other agents, from operators of databases and other publicly available databases and from referees) – in the course of verifying and evaluating applications and in carrying out agency services for a client, including property and other searches.

Security of Information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is not subject to loss, misuse or unauthorised access or alteration. We will also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer required. 

Access To Personal Information

If you would like to access or correct any personal information which we hold about you, please do not hesitate to contact us. Please note that a charge may apply to cover all reasonable costs that we may incur in providing you with access to your personal information. We will take all reasonable steps to correct any information which you show to be inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date.

Contact

If you have any requests, queries or comments which you would like to make, please do not hesitate to contact us on:  Coastal Marine & Leisure 
Telephone: +61 2 4353 3104  
Email: info@ccmal.com.au

If you require any further information on the National Privacy Policies please visit the following website: www.privacy.gov.au

Policy Updates

Please note that this Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time.